Spaces of Culture is getting stronger!

During the open call for 2020 we received 350 exciting and diverse project applications from Izmir, Diyarbakir and Gaziantep. The growing interest in Spaces of Culture evidently reflects the dynamic cultural landscape and outstandingly creative energy in our project cities.

Due to the Covid-19 outbreak situation, we postponed the announcements of the prospective grantees to evaluate this challenging situation we`re all in. We highly believe, that all selected applications will develop new technology methods by considering the new conditions we are in to fulfill the Spaces of Culture criteria of creativity, sustainability, effectivity, contribution to the cultural scene as well as the idea of cultural diversity and social cohesion.

We are happy to announce today 39 valuable projects from cinema, music, contemporary art, performance and dance to visual arts, cultural heritage, literature and theater that receive our support for 2020.

Congratulations to everyone and best of luck!

 

Diyarbakır:

1.         TangoMed Dance and Art Center – Creative Expression with Creative Movement
2.         Gülsün Demir, Ramazan Alataş – Land Art and Diorama
3.         Lîs Publishing – Comparative Literature Days
4.         13 Squaremeters Art Collective – Off the Record
5.         Merkezkaç Art Collective – Passage
6.         Rosa Woman Association – Three Tales One Film
7.         Ali Kemal Çınar, Lütfü İrdem – Border: Virtual World
8.         Batman Culture and Art Association – “The Displaced” Documentary Development and Production Workshop
9.         Mordem Art and Ecological Life Association – Art Harvest in Our Village
10.       A4 Open Art Space – Collective Works
11.       Ma Music Center – From Lullabies to Symphonies: Journey of Melodies
12.       Amed City Theatre – Elizabeth: Almost by Chance a Woman
13.       Association of Middle East Cinema Academy – EurasiaDoc-Amed Documentary Film Writing Workshop
14.       Association of Children Studies – ÇocukÇA Film Days

 

Gaziantep:

1.      Bedevi Café – Searching Traces
2.      Ebru Bingöl – Re-Membering Antakya’s River Landscape, Contain River
3.      Emre Burhan – The Birds
4.      Gazişehir Culture and Art association – Gazi City Theater Days
5.      Halit Eke – Dune International Art Program
6.      Kamal Oughali – Eye in the Eye
7.      Mustafa Çirkin – The city who lost its memory, Antep
8.      Nefes for Arts and Culture – Capacity Building Workshops for Nefes Music School
9.      Rawan Hasan – Frame by Frame Studio
10.  Selami Şavklıyıldız – Art Wins
11.  Serkan Aksak – Antep Shorts

 

İzmir:

1.            Our City İzmir Association – Kemeraltı Stories
2.            Innovation and Entrepreneurship Association for All and Urla Coworking – Discover the Music in You
3.            Yellow Submarine Art Initiative – Memory of a Neighborhood: The Castle
4.            K2 Contemporary Art Center – Çanakkale and İzmir/ Thinking Together on the Memory of Contemporary Art
5.            Darağaç Art Collective – Darağaç_V
6.            Digital Film Atelier – International 2 Sides Short Film Festival
7.            Karantina Mekan – 90s that made us!
8.            Open Studio – İzmir Contemporary Performing Arts Collaboration
9.            Azadeh Ramezani Tabrizi – Balconnection
10.          Özgür Aydek – Lokall ERA
11.          Ayşenur Sarı – Outis / Universal Body
12.          Ufuk Semercioğlu – Strong Steps
13.          Nursaç Sargon – Monitor
14.          Begüm Tatari – For Artists: Presenting Oneself and Learning the Market