Spaces of Culture is expanding!

During the open call for 2019 we received more than 250 exciting and diverse project applications from Izmir, Diyarbakir and Gaziantep.

The growing interest in Spaces of Culture evidently reflects the dynamic cultural landscape and outstandingly creative energy in our three project cities.

All selected applications widely fulfill the Spaces of Culture criteria of creativity, sustainability, effectivity, contribution to the cultural scene as well as the idea of cultural diversity and social cohesion.

We are happy to announce today 33 valuable projects from cinema, music, contemporary art, performance and dance to visual arts, children’s education, literature and theater that receive our support for 2019.

Congratulations to everyone and best of luck!

Izmir:

  • Nursaç Sargon (Monitor)
  • Şafak Ersözlü (Open Studio)
  • Sarp Keskiner (6x6x6 : 3+3)
  • Hilmi Etikan (Short Short from Europe)
  • Arzu Özkural (Gallery A)
  • Fatih Altan (Darağaç İzmir)
  • Evren Başbuğ (Inspiring Works )
  • Sinan Kılıç (Atelier 238)
  • Derya Efe Uluca  (Digital Film Atelier)
  • Prof. Dr. Hüseyin Onay (Ege University Science and Technology Center)
  • Saliha Yavuz (Hayy Open Space)
  • Prof. Dr. Ufuk Semercioglu (Strong Steps)

Diyarbakir:

  • Şerko (Aslan Aydoğan) and Veysi Aydin (Ma Music Center)
  • Hüsamettin Bahçe and Fatma Çelik (Nar Photos)
  • Barış Işık (Mordem Art)
  • Süleyman Aziz Tilki and Rıdvan Kuday (A4 Open Art Space)
  • Murad Aygün and Dilara Kurul (Amidart)
  • Canan Budak and Ömer Kılıç (13 sqm Art Collective, Mardin)
  • Barış Seyitvan and Remzi Sever (Merkezkaç Art Collective)
  • Cengiz Tekin and Erkan Özgen (Loading)
  • Serra Bucak and Gulê Ulusoy (Association of Children Studies)
  • Cevahir Sadak Düzgün (Association of First Children)
  • Semra Arslan and Emre Özyetiş (TMMOB Chamber of Architects Diyarbakir Branch)
  • Şeyhmus Diken and Lezgin Yalçın (City’s Memories Are Talking)
  • Kemal Işık and Esra Balyan (Tango MED)

Gaziantep;

  • Sıla Özdil (II. Gaziantep International Poetry Festival)
  • Nefes Art and Culture Institution (Nefes Musical School)
  • Muhammed Ayman Jesry (Syrian Oud House)
  • Mehmet Akif Kanar (Foodcraft)
  • Selami Şavklıyıldız (Every Child is an Artist)
  • Gate of Sun (Summer Clouds)
  • Rawan Magharbeh (A Very Short Story)
  • Kırkayak Art Center (8th International Zeugma Film Festival)